Cookies & Privacy

Privacy Policy Updated 6 June 2018 (Version 1.2)

Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Manx National Heritage websites of manxnationalheritage.im, www.imuseum.im and when accessing Manx National Heritage services through Gov.im.

The data controller is Manx National Heritage. We recommend you take some time to read this notice and if you do not agree to this privacy notice please do not provide us with your personal information. Any data you submit or send via these websites is sent at your own risk.

When you use a Manx National Heritage service we may ask you to share personal information with us. When we collect your personal information we will:

  • only collect what we need and no more
  • keep your information secure
  • tell you how we will use your information
  • delete your information when it is no longer needed
  • only process your information in line with rules set out in the Data Protection Act 2002.

When you give personal information the Privacy Policy will explain:

  • What information is collected and why
    • Who is collecting it
    • How it is collected
    • Why it is being collected
    • How it will be used
  • How long it will be kept
  • Who it will be shared with
  • How that information will be kept secure
  • Transfers of information outside of the EEA
  • Your choices, including how to access and update information

This notice may be replaced, or more information added, when you use a specific service.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post changes to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Notice please contact the Manx National Heritage Data Protection Officer (please see below for contact details).

What information is collected and why

We collect and process information, including personal information, to provide effective and efficient services and to meet our statutory obligations.

We use your personal information in line with the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 2002 for the following reasons:

  • To provide access to services provided by Manx National Heritage online and offline
  • Where you have agreed to the process
  • Accounts and records such as for processing goods and service payments you make to us or we make to you
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations such as communicating with you about our services and events
  • To analyse use of the websites and make improvements
  • To comply with our statutory obligations under the Manx Museum and National Trust Act such as for the protection of the Island’s historic monuments, archaeology, archives, arts, biological and conservation
  • Historic and research records
  • Education such as the arranging of cultural and historical training events
  • Estate and property management such as tenancies, rented, leased and holiday accommodation
  • Staff administration
  • CCTV for the prevention, detection of crime and prosecution of offenders

 

We will only process your personal information if there is a legal reason for us to do so. We may rely on:

  • Your consent – if we rely on your consent to process your information you may withdraw your consent at any time by , unsubscribing using the links in electronic correspondence, updating your preferences online or by contacting the Data Protection Officer (please see below for contact details).
  • The need to meet a legal obligation in carrying out statutory government functions including our obligations under the Manx Museum and Trust Act.
  • The need to meet a request you have made for information or a service
  • The need to prevent or investigate suspected or actual violations of law, complaints and investigations
  • The need to protect  public interest
  • The need to retain information for historical or archiving purposes by the Public Record Office under the Public Records Act 1999 – more information on retention is available from the Public Records Office

Types of personal information we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us we may process different information about you. Below you will find an overview of the categories of information that we may collect.

If you use a link to any website you should make sure you read the privacy policy or fair processing notice on that website page to find out what it does with your information.

Information you provide to us directly

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites www.manxnationalheritage.im or www.imuseum.im or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Category of data Examples of that type of data
Account login informationLogin ID, password, or security questions
Contact informationYour name, email address, telephone number, address and relatives, guardians or other persons associated with you
Financial dataInvoice number, amount, bank details

We do not hold credit or debit card information

Government identifiersDriving licence number, NHS number, national insurance number
Health informationGeneral symptoms, source of pain, diagnosis
Other informationFeedback, comments, complaints
Personal identification dataName, title, data of birth
Education detailsQualifications, training establishments and examining bodies

Information we collect automatically

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including [the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • information about your visit, including [the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

When you visit or use our website we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other device. For example we may collect:

Category of data Examples of that type of data
Device informationHardware model, operating system version
Log informationTime and duration of visit
Other informationLinks you click, location
Tracking informationWhen you visit this site we use cookies that do not collect any personal data.

Read more about under Cookies

How long do we keep your personal information

We will only keep your information for the minimum time necessary.

This may be to:

  • Comply with our statutory obligations such as retaining accounting and tax records
  • To respond to an enquiry from you
  • To continue to give you access to a service you have requested

Who it will be shared with

We may share your information:

  • With or between other Government Departments, Boards, Offices and the Friends of Manx National Heritage to provide a service or information you have requested
  • Our partners and suppliers to ensure you receive the services you have requested such as the Manx Wildlife Trust who we work with to deliver events
  • We may share information with our commercial partners in the event of a complaint by you, subject to your prior agreement.
  • Third party suppliers such as Eventbrite for the organisation of events and software suppliers for the maintenance of our records such as ACT! for our customer information
  • The police or law enforcement agencies where there is a legal requirement to do so
  • The courts on production of a valid court order

We will not sell to, or share, your personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals other than as above.

We may share your personal information with other companies, organisations or individuals where there is a legal requirement to do so.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your prior consent or where required to do so by law.

How that information will be kept secure

The security and confidentiality of your information is very important to us.

We will ensure that:

  • Safeguards are in place to make sure personal information is kept securely
  • Only authorised staff are able to view your information

 Transfer of information outside the EEA

We may transfer data outside of the European Economic Area. We make sure appropriate safeguards such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or other agreed standards are in place.

We consider the security of your personal information to be important.

 Your choices, including how to access and update information

What are your rights?

 To ask if we hold personal information about you

You can ask to see what information we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request.

You can review your personal information and ensure it is accurate

Where possible we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you so that you can view this information and provide a means for you to have this information changed if it is not accurate.

Alternatively you can ask for the information we hold about you to be changed.

To remove your personal information

In certain circumstances you can ask for your information to be deleted. Please note that as part of Manx National Heritage’s statutory functions some information may need to be retained.

You can make any of these requests by contacting the Manx National Heritage Data Protection Officer (please see below for contact details).

To make a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with your personal information you can submit a complaint to the Manx National Heritage Data Protection Officer (please see below for contact details) who will work with you to resolve any issues.

The Information Commissioner is the independent authority responsible for upholding the public’s information rights and promoting and enforcing compliance with the Island’s information rights legislation. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

You have the right to request the Information Commissioner to undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2002.

Will this privacy notice change

This Privacy Notice may change. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent. If any significant change is made to this Privacy Notice we will provide a prominent notice on our websites so that you can review the updated Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice may be replaced, or more information added, when you send feedback, ask to use a service online or make a payment for a service through this website. This privacy notice was last updated 6 June 2018. (Version 1.2)

 How to request access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 2002, you have a right of access to your personal data and to check the accuracy of that data by making a Subject Access Request.

A subject access request is made by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Manx National Heritage (please see below for contact details).

In certain circumstances a charge may apply.

Subject access requests must be responded to promptly and in any event within a maximum of 1 month.

The Information Commissioner is the independent authority responsible for upholding the public’s information rights and promoting and enforcing compliance with the Island’s information rights legislation. Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

You have the right to request the Information Commissioner to undertake an assessment as to whether the processing of your personal data has been carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2002.

Contact details for Data Protection Officer of Manx National Heritage

Email address:DPO-MNH@gov.im
Telephone:+44 (0) 1624 648000
Postal address:Data Protection Officer
 Manx National Heritage
 Manx Museum
 Kingswood Grove
 Douglas
 Isle of Man
 IM1 3LY

Cookie Policy Updated 30th May 2018 (Version 1.1)

Cookies

This Cookie Policy is currently under review.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

The About Cookies website has more information about cookies and instructions for managing and deleting cookies in different browsers.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.manxnationalheritage.im or www.imuseum.im we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not pass on identifiable information to Google. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies on www.manxnationalheritage.im or www.imuseum.im

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

None of these cookies collect any personally identifiable information

 Cookie NamePurpose  Expires
Google Analytics Cookies_gaUsed to distinguish users. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookie.  2 years
Google Analytics Cookies_gatUsed to throttle request rate. 10 minutes
Google Analytics Cookies_ _utmaDetermines the number of unique visitors to the site2 years
Google Analytics Cookies_ _utmbThis works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site. 30 minutes
Google Analytics Cookies_ _utmcThis works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser.when you  close your  browser
Google Analytics Cookies_ _utmvzThis provides information about how you reached the site (e.g. from another website or a search engine). 6 months
Google Analytics Cookies_ _utmvUsed to segment visitors to the site by specific activity. It contains no specific customer data other than the IP address of your device.2 years
WordPress Cookieswordpress_{random character string}Used to store account information about customers and our back office staff for their time using the site, such as account management and shop checkout.2 weeks
WordPress Cookieswordpress_logged_in {random character string}Used to store account information about customers and our back office staff for their time using the site, such as account management and shop checkout.2 weeks
WordPress Cookieswordpress_testThis is a test cookie used by WordPress to identify if cookies are enabled in the current user’s session.2 weeks
WordPress Cookieswp-settings-{userid}-{variable string}Used by us to set what areas of the back office can be viewed or edited by our back office staff.

 

2 weeks
WooCommerce Cookieswoocommerce_cart_hashThis cookie stores the content of the users ‘basket’. No personal information is stored within the cookie.At the end of the  user’s session
WooCommerce Cookieswoocommerce_items_in_cartStores the number of items in the user’s basket. No personal information is stored within the cookie.At the end of the user’s session
WooCommerce Cookieswp_woocommerce_session_Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the basket data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within the cookie.At the end of the user’s session

 

Privacy Policy Updated 6 June 2018 (Version 1.2)

Cookie Policy Updated 30th May 2018 (Version 1.1)

Back to top